2023 Independent Spirit Award Nominations Full List

“Emily the Criminal,” “Aftersun,” “Bones and All,” and “The Inspection” also received major nominations.

The nominations for the 2023 Independent Spirit Awards for Independent Film, which was last year’s top crown for indie films, were revealed on Tuesday, November 22. The awards ceremony is more than three months away — set for March 4 in Santa Monica — but the films are now gaining momentum in the coming months on the road to the Oscars and other awards. This year’s nominated results were announced by presenters Taylour Paige (winner in March for Best Female Lead, representing “Zola”) and Raúl Castillo (nominated for Male 2018’s “We the Animals” best support). This year’s television nominees will be announced on December 13.

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” leads the nominees in eight categories, with “TÁR” close behind with seven nominations, including best feature, best show, the best show, best performance, and best director.

In a first for Film Independent, this year’s award has moved to a gender-neutral category for leading and supporting actors across film and television. Other category updates include new awards for Best Breakthrough Performance (film) and Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series (television). All performance categories, except Breakthrough Performance, can include 10 people.

Also Read :  Footage of Damien Hirst smashing up busker's records at Claridge's will be turned into an NFT

Earlier this year, the organization also announced that the budget for eligible films has increased to $30 million, with a budget of $1 million for the John Cassavetes Award. Meanwhile, in response to the continued impact of COVID on filmmakers and the industry, Film Independent is once again canceling the theatrical run that is required to be eligible, giving more assurances to independent filmmakers to be recognized and celebrated.

The Film Independent Spirit Award nominations mark the second major group of indie awards to determine the year’s nominees in film. At the end of October, the Gotham Awards announced their lineup for the New York ceremony on November 28, with films nominated by Spirit such as “TÁR”, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”, and “Aftersun” led the series.

You can watch the Film Independent Spirit Award nominations announced live on YouTube.

Best features

“Bones and All”

“Everything everywhere at once”

“Our Father, the Devil”

Also Read :  ‘SEAL Team’ Recap: Season 6 Episode 8 — Max Thieriot as Clay

“TÁR”

“Talking Woman”

Best Director

Todd Field, “TÁR”

Kogonada, “After Yang”

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere at Once”

Sarah Polley, “Talking Woman”

Halina Reijn, “Bodies Bodies Bodies”

Best first feature

“After the Sun”

“Emily the Criminal”

“The Inspection”

“Murina”

“Palm trees and power lines”

Best Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett, “TÁR”

Dale Dickey, “Love Song”

Mia Goth, “Pearl”

Regina Hall, “Honk for Jesus, Save Your Soul”

Paul Mescal, “Aftersun”

Aubrey Plaza, “Emily the Criminal”

Jeremy Pope, “The Inspection”

Taylor Russell, “Bones and All”

Andrea Riseborough, “To Leslie”

Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best support performance

Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Brian Tyree Henry, “Causeway”

Nina Hoss, “TÁR”

Brian d’Arcy James, “The Cathedral”

Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere at Once”

Trevante Rhodes, “Bruiser”

Theo Rossi, “Emily the Criminal”

Mark Rylance, “Bones and All”

Jonathan Tucker, “Palm Trees and Power Lines”

Gabrielle Union, “The Inspection”

Breakthrough Performance

Frankie Corio, “Aftersun”

Gracija Filipović, “Murina”

Stephanie Hsu, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Lily McInerny, “Palm Trees and Power Lines”

Daniel Zolghadri, “Funny Page”

Also Read :  Bachelor in Paradise Couple Joe Amabile and Serena Pitt Are Married: Inside Their Courthouse Wedding!

Best case scenario

“After Yang”

“Catherine Called Birdy”

“Everything everywhere at once”

“TÁR”

“Talking Woman”

Best First Scenario

“Body Body”

“Emergency”

“Emily the Criminal”

“Fire Island”

“Palm trees and power lines”

Excellent cinematography

“After the Sun”

“Murina”

“Neptune Frost”

“Pearl”

“TÁR”

Best change

“After the Sun”

“The Cathedral”

“Everything everywhere at once”

“Marcel the Shell with Boots”

“TÁR”

Robert Altman Award

“Talking Woman”

Excellent review

“House of Buds”

“All That Lives”

“All Beauty and Bloodshed”

“Midwife”

Riotsville USA

Best International Film

“Corsage”

“Joyland”

“Leonor will never die”

“Return to the Spirit”

“Saint Omer”

People to Watch Awards

Adamma Ebo, “Honk for Jesus, Save Your Soul”

Nikyatu Jusu, “Nanny”

Araceli Lemos, “Holy Emy”

Truer Than Fiction Award

Isabel Castro, “Mija”

Reid Davenport, “I Missed You”

Rebeca Huntt, “Beba (Bayba)”

John Cassavetes Award

“The Desperate African”

“Love Song”

“The Cathedral”

“Holy Amy”

“Something in the Dirt”

Producer Award

Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky

David Grove Churchill Viste

Sign up: Stay up-to-date with the latest news on movies and TV! Sign up for email newsletters here.

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles

Back to top button